School etc

Wensley Fold CofE Primary Academy

Wensley Fold CofE Primary Academy
Manor Road
Blackburn
Lancashire
BB26LX

📞 phone: 01254 667449

headteacher: Donna Simpson

🌍 web: www.wensle…reveal


392 pupils mixed gender
420 pupils capacity: 93% full

195 boys 50%

4a144b54c125y256y267y358y329y3410y14

195 girls 50%

4a134b64c105y356y347y268y289y2710y16

Last updated: 17. September 2017


Primary — Academy converter

URN
139514
Education phase
Primary
Religious character
Church of England
Establishment type
Academy converter
Establishment #
3193
Open date
1. April 2013
Reason open
Academy Converter
OSGB coordinates
Easting: 366607, Northing: 428071
GPS coordinates
Latitude: 53.748, Longitude: -2.5078
Accepting pupils
4—11 years old
Boarders
No boarders
Census date
19. January 2017
Ofsted last inspection
26. June 2009
Diocese
Diocese of Blackburn
Region › Const. › Ward
North West › Blackburn › Corporation Park
Area
U
Free school meals %
8.20
Trust school
Supported by a single-academy trust
Trust
WENSLEY FOLD CHURCH OF ENGLAND ACADEMY TRUST
Learning provider ref #
10040981

School governors

  • Mrs Safina Alam, Trustee
    (1. October 2015—8. December 2019)
  • Mr Tasadiq Ali-Ghafoor, Trustee
    (1. October 2015—31. August 2017)
  • Mrs Marrianne Bennison, Trustee
    (1. April 2013—30. September 2018)
  • Mrs Sue Blackwell, Chief Financial Officer
    (1. April 2013—None)
  • Mrs Shanila Dhukai, Trustee
    (1. April 2013—31. August 2017)
  • Mr Johar Dungerpurwala, Trustee
    (1. September 2013—7. December 2020)
  • Mrs Mary Hargreaves, Trustee
    (9. October 2015—8. December 2019)
  • Miss Aisha Hussain, Trustee
    (9. October 2015—8. December 2019)
  • Mr Waqar Hussain, Trustee
    (1. April 2013—30. September 2018)
  • Mr Shuaib Khan, Trustee
    (1. April 2013—30. September 2018)
  • Mr John Leigh, Chair of Trustees
    (1. April 2013—7. December 2018)
  • Dr Rehana Master, Trustee
    (1. September 2013—7. December 2020)
  • Mrs Sadia Rafiq, Trustee
    (1. October 2015—8. December 2019)
  • Mr Ehsan Raja, Trustee
    (9. October 2015—8. December 2019)
  • Mrs Amanda Whittingham, Trustee
    (1. September 2015—8. December 2020)
  • Mrs Olwyn Fairless, Member
    (1. April 2013—None)
  • Mr Ismail Hafeji, Member
    (1. April 2013—31. August 2017)
  • Mr Fred Kershaw, Member
    (1. April 2013—None)
  • Mrs Judith Draper, Accounting Officer
    (1. September 2016—31. December 2016)
  • Donna Simpson, Accounting Officer
    (1. January 2017—None)
  • Mr Stephen Whittaker, Member
    (1. September 2017—None)
  • Mrs Aisha Hussain, Member
    (1. September 2017—None)

🌳 save trees, print less