School etc

Ripley St Thomas Church of England Academy

Ripley St Thomas Church of England Academy
Ashton Road
Lancaster
Lancashire
LA14RS

📞 phone: 01524 64496

👨‍🏫 principal: Mr Martin Wood

✉️ reveal email: adm…@ripley.lancsngfl.ac.ukreveal

🌍 web: ripleystth…reveal


1715 pupils mixed gender
1754 pupils capacity: 98% full

845 boys 49%

11y14912y14213y12814y13415y13016y8717y7318y3

870 girls 51%

11y12212y12713y14214y13215y13316y9117y11818y4

Last updated: 27. March 2018


Secondary — Academy converter

URN
136731
Education phase
Secondary
Religious character
Church of England
Establishment type
Academy converter
Establishment #
4689
Open date
1. May 2011
Reason open
Academy Converter
OSGB coordinates
Easting: 347553, Northing: 460657
GPS coordinates
Latitude: 54.039, Longitude: -2.8023
Accepting pupils
11—18 years old
Boarders
No boarders
Census date
19. January 2017
Ofsted last inspection
8. December 2011
Diocese
Diocese of Blackburn
Region › Const. › Ward
North West › Lancaster and Fleetwood › Scotforth West
Area
U
Admissions policy
Comprehensive
Sixth form
Has a sixth form
Free school meals %
4.60
Trust school
Supported by a multi-academy trust
Trust
THE BAY LEARNING TRUST
Learning provider ref #
10033590

School governors

  • Professor J Crewdson, Chair of Trustees
    (1. May 2011—16. March 2017)
  • Mrs Elizabeth Olive Nicholls, Accounting Officer
    (1. May 2011—16. March 2017)
  • Mr Andrew McKinnell, Chief Financial Officer
    (1. August 2016—16. March 2017)
  • Mr Russell Partington, Trustee
    (2. February 2016—16. March 2017)
  • Mr David Bateman, Trustee
    (1. May 2011—16. March 2017)
  • Mrs Rosalind Buckland, Trustee
    (1. May 2011—16. March 2017)
  • Mrs Dawn Cheetham, Trustee
    (5. March 2015—16. March 2017)
  • Mrs Sue Exton, Trustee
    (5. October 2015—16. March 2017)
  • Dr Philip Gager, Trustee
    (1. May 2011—16. March 2017)
  • Mrs Jackie Garnett, Trustee
    (1. June 2013—16. March 2017)
  • Rev Michael Gisbourne, Trustee
    (1. May 2011—16. March 2017)
  • Mrs Margot Huphreys, Trustee
    (18. March 2014—16. March 2017)
  • Mrs Alison Kinder, Trustee
    (1. September 2011—16. March 2017)
  • Mrs Sandie Lane-Dixon, Trustee
    (1. May 2011—16. March 2017)
  • Mr Paul Marshall, Trustee
    (1. September 2011—16. March 2017)
  • Rev Chris Newlands, Trustee
    (1. May 2011—16. March 2017)
  • Rev Jon Scamman, Trustee
    (1. May 2011—16. March 2017)
  • Mr Malcolm Sim, Trustee
    (3. February 2015—16. March 2017)
  • Mr Colin Whiteside, Trustee
    (1. May 2011—16. March 2017)
  • Mrs Valarie Wilson, Trustee
    (1. May 2011—16. March 2017)
  • Professor John Crewdson, Member
    (1. May 2011—16. March 2017)
  • The Revd Christopher William Newlands, Member
    (1. May 2011—16. March 2017)
  • Rev Jonathan Leitch Scamman, Member
    (1. May 2011—16. March 2017)
  • Mrs Elizabeth Olive Nicholls, Member
    (1. May 2011—16. March 2017)
  • Mrs Elizabeth Olive Nicholls, Trustee
    (1. May 2011—16. March 2017)
  • Professor J Crewdson, Chair of Local Governing Body
    (1. May 2015—30. April 2019)
  • Mr David Bateman, Local Governor
    (1. May 2015—30. April 2019)
  • Mrs Rosalind Buckland, Local Governor
    (5. October 2015—4. October 2019)
  • Dr Philip Gager, Local Governor
    (1. May 2015—30. April 2019)
  • Rev Michael Gisbourne, Local Governor
    (1. May 2015—30. April 2019)
  • Mrs Sandie Lane-Dixon, Local Governor
    (1. May 2015—30. April 2019)
  • Rev Jon Scamman, Local Governor
    (1. May 2015—30. April 2019)
  • Mr Colin Whiteside, Local Governor
    (1. May 2015—30. April 2019)
  • Councillor Valerie Wilson, Local Governor
    (1. May 2015—30. April 2019)
  • Mrs Alison Kinder, Local Governor
    (1. September 2015—31. August 2019)
  • Mr Paul Marshall, Local Governor
    (2. February 2016—1. February 2020)
  • Mrs Jackie Garnett, Local Governor
    (1. June 2013—31. May 2017)
  • Mrs Margot Humphreys, Local Governor
    (18. March 2014—17. March 2018)
  • Mr Malcolm Sim, Local Governor
    (3. February 2015—2. February 2019)
  • Mrs Dawn Cheetham, Local Governor
    (5. March 2015—4. March 2019)
  • Mrs Sue Exton, Local Governor
    (5. October 2015—4. October 2019)
  • Mr Russell Partington, Local Governor
    (2. February 2016—1. February 2020)
  • Mrs Jackie Garnett, Local Governor
    (1. June 2016—1. June 2020)
  • Rev Chris Newlands, Local Governor
    (1. June 2014—1. June 2018)
  • Mr Martin Wood, Local Governor
    (1. August 2017—1. August 2021)

Schools nearby

  1. Ripley St Thomas Church of England High School LA14RS
  2. 0.4 miles Jamea Al Kauthar LA15AJ (381 pupils)
  3. 0.4 miles Greaves Park Nursery School LA13AN
  4. 0.4 miles Bowerham Primary & Nursery School LA14BS (455 pupils)
  5. 0.5 miles Lancaster Girls' Grammar School LA11SF
  6. 0.5 miles Lancaster Dallas Road Community Primary School LA11LD (418 pupils)
  7. 0.5 miles Lancaster Girls' Grammar School LA11SF (906 pupils)
  8. 0.6 miles The Cathedral Catholic Primary School, Lancaster LA13BT (205 pupils)
  9. 0.6 miles St Martin's College LA13JD
  10. 0.6 miles Scotforth St Paul's Church of England Primary and Nursery School LA14SE (227 pupils)
  11. 0.7 miles Lancaster Royal Grammar School LA13EF
  12. 0.7 miles Lancaster Royal Grammar School LA13EF (1019 pupils)
  13. 0.7 miles George Fox School LA11YQ
  14. 0.7 miles Brookside School LA11TH
  15. 0.8 miles St Bernadette's Catholic Primary School, Lancaster LA14HT (208 pupils)
  16. 0.8 miles Willow Nursery School LA15QB
  17. 0.8 miles Appletree Nursery School LA15QB (74 pupils)
  18. 0.8 miles Willow Lane Community Primary School LA15PR (191 pupils)
  19. 0.9 miles Stepping Stones School LA14HT (7 pupils)
  20. 0.9 miles Moorside Primary School LA14HT (495 pupils)
  21. 1 mile Lancaster Christ Church Church of England Primary School LA13ES (209 pupils)
  22. 1 mile Lancaster Steiner School LA15QU (42 pupils)
  23. 1.1 miles Our Lady's Catholic College LA12RX (689 pupils)
  24. 1.2 miles Ridge Community Primary School LA13LE (188 pupils)

🚸 schools in Lancaster

🌳 save trees, print less